Privacy policy

BSH Home Appliances Limited ("We"/“Our”/“Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is BSH Home Appliances Limited of Grand Union House, Old Wolverton Road, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5PT, United Kingdom.

The e-mail address for Our Data Protection Officer is
GB-DPO@bshg.com

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on www.bshcustomerservice.co.uk ("Our Site"), www.bosch-home.co.uk, www.siemens-home.co.uk, www.neff.co.uk and www.gaggenaucustomerservice.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use Our Site, subscribing to Our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Bosch, and when you report a problem with Our Site.

b) If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

c) We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

d) Details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

e) Details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

f) Information about you and of Our products that you have purchased for product registration purposes.

g) Information that you provide to Us in relation to product reviews that you submit to Our Site.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

One of the cookies We use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set (see ‘Essential site cookie’ below). You may delete and block all cookies from Our Site, but parts of Our Site will not work and may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site.

Cookie Essential site cookie
Name ASP.NET_SessionId
Purpose

Our website is hosted on an industry-standard Microsoft webserver, which issues a default cookie called asp.net_sessionid. This cookie expires after you have left our website.

More information

Visit the Microsoft website http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899918

Cookie

Dealer locator address search

Name

SearchAddress

Purpose

This cookie stores any postcode or town/city used when searching our dealer locator. This presets the locator with your previous entry. This cookie expires after 1 month.

Cookie

Content Management System cookie

Name

NectarTemplateSetting
Purpose This cookie is set by our Content Management System (BSH Nectar) on a small number of browsers, upon arrival to the Bosch site. It is used to serve the best version of our website for your browser and device. This cookie is deleted when a user closes their browser.
Cookie

Google Analytics

Name

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Purpose These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
More information

Overview of privacy at Google

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookie Omniture

(Adobe SiteCatalyst)

Name

s_sq
s_lastvisit
s_campaign

Purpose

Omniture provides anonymised statistical information to BSH Home Appliances. Omniture gathers data on behalf of BSH Home Appliances about visits to the BSH Home Appliances group web sites. Omniture uses cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on www.bosch-home.co.uk. BSH Home Appliances uses this information to track volume of usage on the web sites and to help improve the services it provides to users.

More information

For information about Omniture cookies

Cookie Various SAP cookies
Name

UseCustomPartnerAddress
Formatsap-appcontext
sap-usercontext
eshop-context
eshop-restart
JSESSIONID
LASTVISITED
consumer

Purpose We use a SAP based ecommerce system. These cookies are set and used by this system
More information

We are working with the supplier of our content management system and ecommerce system to remove most of these or if they can’t be removed, to find another solution.

Cookie

Book Online (Engineer Visit)

Name

doblocale
jbo.ApplicationCookie.amDOBDataControl

Purpose

These cookies are set by our ‘Book and Engineer’ system to keep track of the appointment slot of choice throughout the booking process

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Our advertisers. This is statistical data about Our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookie files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. The cookies help Us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Us:

h) To estimate Our audience size and usage pattern.

i) To store information about your preferences, and so allow Us to customise Our Site according to your individual interests.

j) To speed up your searches.

k) To recognise you when you return to Our Site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to Us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

a) To ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from Us or which We feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

c) To carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us.

d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so.

e) To notify you about changes to Our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and We or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes situated on the form on which We collect your data (the order form or registration form). Alternatively you can login to your “My Bosch” account to change your preferences at any time, or unsubscribe at any time by contacting Us at
GB-Promotions@bshg.com.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a) In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b) If BSH Home Appliance Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

c) If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BSH Home Appliances Limited, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at
GB-Promotions@bshg.com.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We may make to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mks-marketing-web@bshg.com, or by e-mail to Our Data Protection Officer at GB-DPO@bshg.com.

Alternatively, you can contact Us in writing at:

The Data Protection Officer
BSH Home Appliances Ltd
Grand Union House,
Old Wolverton Road,
Wolverton,
Milton Keynes
MK12 5PT.

Print Back